Walking 1004.9 miles from John O'Groats to Lands end in aid of Accommodation Concern! (starts august 3rd 2014)

Monday, 14 June 2010

Lybster to Wick 14/6

What can you say about a whole day spent walking on the A99 ?
Oh yeah BOOORRRIIINNNNNGGGG!!
I hate to say that but the most interesting part by midday was walking past some trees...... ok if I hadn't spent the last week looking at the sea that view would have been mildly interesting with its scattering of Oil rigs ,oh one inland oil well at Lybster was of passing interest tho .
The promised pub at Thrumster didn't open on mondays so I boiled some water for coffee while sitting on a rock in the pub carpark , just as it boiled J P arrived (good timing!) So both had coffee and wandererd the last miles into Wick for a soft drink then onto the wick campsite for tonights pitch.

2 comments:

  1. *\o/* *\o/* *\o/* ANDY!!!! *\o/* *\o/* *\o/*

    If I read your spreadsheet right, tomorrow will be the finish line!!!

    SOOOO wish I could be there to see you arrive, but that's just not possible :o(

    I really hope the last day's walking is a bit more interesting than today's has been. But even if it isn't, you've got SOOO many amazing memories to look back on, it really won't matter.

    Just be careful you're not wiped out by a passing 4x4 if you're walking tearfully down the road into JoG!

    Will be thinking of you, little bro'.

    Lots of love,

    Judy, Steve, boys, dogs, and hens x x x x x x x

    ReplyDelete
  2. Enjoy your walk into John O'groats tomorrow. It's a great feeling to see it on the horizon, knowing what you've both gone through to get there.

    All the best

    Russ (Russ's LEJOG)

    ReplyDelete